Support Home Portal Log in
Open navigation

ELA Third-Party Bluetooth Tag Setup

ELA Innovations have a wide range of Bluetooth tags, suited to a variety of applications. ELA Tags have been integrated into device firmware, and Telematics Guru, so that they can be used with our BLE product line-up.  

Read more about our BLE Device range and applications here - Bluetooth Asset Tracking

Digital Matter BLE Gateway Devices:

Eagle, G120, Oyster Edge, Remora2 and Remora3

Check out the range here - Bluetooth Asset Tracking | digitalmatter.com

ELA Tag Options

  • ELA AI
  • ELA DI
  • ELA DO
  • ELA ID
  • ELA MAG
  • ELA MOV
  • ELA RHT
  • ELA T

In Australia, ELA Innovation products are distributed and can be purchased from M2M Connectivity

Other Options

Digital Matter's Bluetooth Gateway devices (Remora2, Eagle, G120 and Oyster Edge) are able to support nearly any beaconing Third-Party Bluetooth tag if configured correctly. For more information see:


Set-Up and Configuration

ELA Tag Configuration

We must first configure the ELA Tags. For tags like the ELA ID - which don't have any sensors attached, or other data present - it makes the most sense to simply configure these tags to broadcast in iBeacon or Eddystone format. These are generic beacon formats designed by Apple and Google - well supported in many platforms and by many devices (including ours).

We can configure ELA Tags using the ELA Innovations Device Manager Mobile App:

Then, we must set the tags to send Manufacturer Data in their payload. 

Setting Manufacturer Specific Data Mode:

  1. Enable NFC on your mobile device
  2. Open the ELA Mobile app
  3. Click on Configuration
  4. Scan the tag by holding your mobile device directly above the ELA tag
  5. Once the tag has been read, click on the TAG PARAMETERS tab
  6. Enable Manufacturer Data Mode

(Click to expand below image)

Gateway Device Setup

In order to read ELA tag data, under your BLE Tag Scanning Parameters, select ELA Tags as a tag type. 


For reference, the below strings represent the various tags. 

TagCustom Tag Type String
ELA AI255,6,0,570772,8,2
ELA DI255,6,0,570762,8,2
ELA DO255,10,0,570786,8,6
ELA ID255,10,0,570706,8,6
ELA MAG255,6,0,570732,8,2
ELA MOV255,6,0,570742,8,2
ELA RHT255,8,0,570721,8,1
ELA T255,6,0,570712,8,2

Troubleshooting

If you don't receive the tag data on your server, start with these steps. 

  1. Check the tag is alive and transmitting, by scanning for it with a mobile phone. Apps like nRF Connect are invaluable.
  2. Turn on Data Capturing on OEM, to see if you are receiving Tag List logs with the respective ELA tag entries.

ELA Tags on Telematics Guru

The below ELA tags are now supported in TG as device types.

The MAC address of the tag is used to identify the tag type when creating the asset. The MAC address may be obtained from the OEM logs if Data Capturing has been enabled, i.e.

or alternatively you can scan for the tag with your mobile phone.

The tag data is currently exposed under the Tags -> Map view,

or alternatively, under the Tags -> Telemetry view. In a future update, the tag telemetry may be exported per tag, per day.


Did you find it helpful? Yes No

Send feedback
Sorry we couldn't be helpful. Help us improve this article with your feedback.